TDA-17: Security, Compliance & Resilience Testing Throughout Development
Mechanisms exist to require system developers/integrators consult with security, compliance and/or resilience personnel to: (1) Create and implement a Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E) plan, or similar capability; (2) Implement a verifiable flaw remediation process to correct weaknesses and deficiencies identified during the control testing and evaluation process; and (3) Document the results.
Renumbered: Formerly TDA-09 in SCF 2025.4.
Code reused: In SCF 2025.4 and earlier, TDA-17 was Unsupported Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS). That control is now AST-39.
Control Question: Does the organization require system developers/integrators consult with security, compliance and/or resilience personnel to: (1) Create and implement a Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E) plan, or similar capability; (2) Implement a verifiable flaw remediation process to correct weaknesses and deficiencies identified during the control testing and evaluation process; and (3) Document the results?
General (48)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| AICPA TSC 2017:2022 (used for SOC 2) (source) | CC4.1-POF1 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 | 16.2 16.3 16.12 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG2 | 16.2 16.3 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG3 | 16.2 16.3 16.12 |
| COBIT 2019 | BAI03.06 BAI03.07 BAI03.08 |
| CR CMM 2026 | CR8.1.2 |
| CSA CCM 4.1.0 | AIS-04 AIS-05 |
| CSA IoT SCF 2 | SDV-07 SET-06 |
| GovRAMP | SA-11 |
| GovRAMP Core | SA-11 |
| GovRAMP Low+ | SA-11 |
| GovRAMP Moderate | SA-11 |
| GovRAMP High | SA-11 |
| IEC 62443-4-1 2018 | SM-9 SM-10 SM-10(a) SM-10(b) SD-3 SD-3(a) SD-3(b) SD-3(c) SI-1 SI-1(a) SI-1(b) SI-1(d) SI-1(e) SVV-1 SVV-1(a) SVV-1(b) SVV-1(c) SVV-2 SVV-2(a) SVV-2(b) SVV-3 SVV-3(a) SVV-3(b) SVV-3(c) SVV-3(d) SVV-3(d)(1) SVV-3(d)(2) SVV-3(d)(3) SVV-3(d)(4) SVV-3(e) SVV-5 DM-1 DM-1(a) DM-1(b) DM-1(c) DM-1(d) DM-3 DM-3(a) DM-3(a)(1) DM-3(a)(2) DM-3(a)(3) DM-3(b) DM-3(c) DM-3(d) DM-3(e) |
| ISO 27002 2022 | 8.25 8.29 8.30 |
| ISO 27017 2015 | 14.2.7 14.2.8 14.2.9 |
| ISO 27018 2025 | 8.25 8.29 8.30 |
| MITRE ATT&CK 16 | T1078 T1078.001 T1078.003 T1078.004 T1134.005 T1195.001 T1195.003 T1213.003 T1495 T1505 T1505.001 T1505.002 T1505.004 T1528 T1542 T1542.001 T1542.003 T1542.004 T1542.005 T1552 T1552.001 T1552.002 T1552.004 T1552.006 T1553 T1553.006 T1558.004 T1559.003 T1574.002 T1601 T1601.001 T1601.002 T1612 T1647 |
| MPA Content Security Program 5.3.1 | OR-1.2 TS-1.13 TS-8.3 |
| NIST 800-53 R4 | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-53 R5.2 | SA-11 SA-11(05) SA-11(06) SA-11(07) |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (moderate) (source) | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (high) (source) | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (privacy) (source) | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 | SA-11 SA-11(05) SA-11(06) SA-11(07) |
| NIST 800-82 R3 MODERATE OT Overlay | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 HIGH OT Overlay | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-160 Vol2 R1 | SA-11(05) SA-11(06) |
| NIST 800-161 R1 | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 1 | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 2 | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 3 | SA-11 |
| NIST 800-171 R2 (source) | NFO - SA-11 |
| NIST 800-171 R3 (source) | 03.12.01 03.12.03 03.14.01.a |
| NIST 800-171A R3 (source) | A.03.12.01 A.03.12.03[01] A.03.14.01.a[01] A.03.14.01.a[02] |
| NIST 800-218 | PO.4 PO.4.1 PW.5.1 PW.6 PW.7 PW.7.1 PW.8.1 PW.8.2 RV.1 RV.2 RV.2.1 RV.2.2 RV.3.1 RV.3.2 RV.3.3 |
| NIST CSF 2.0 (source) | ID.RA-01 ID.IM-01 ID.IM-02 PR.PS-06 |
| OWASP Top 10 2025 | A01:2025 A02:2025 A03:2025 A04:2025 A05:2025 A06:2025 A07:2025 A08:2025 A09:2025 A10:2025 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 (source) | 6.2.3 6.2.3.1 6.2.4 6.5.6 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A-EP (source) | 6.2.4 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C (source) | 6.2.3.1 6.2.4 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Merchant (source) | 6.2.3 6.2.3.1 6.2.4 6.5.6 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Service Provider (source) | 6.2.3 6.2.3.1 6.2.4 6.5.6 |
| SCF DPMP 2026 | 7.0 7.11 7.12 |
| UL 2900-1 2017 | 12.3 12.3(a) 12.3(b) 12.3(c) 12.4 12.4(a) 12.4(b) 12.4(c) 12.4(d) 12.5 12.5(a) 12.5(b) 12.5(c) 12.6 13.1 17.1 17.2 17.3 17.3(a) 17.3(b) 17.3(c) |
| UL 2900-2-2 2016 | 13.1 17.1 |
| UN R155 | 7.2.2.3 |
| UN ECE WP.29 | 7.2.2.3 7.2.2.4 |
US (15)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| USA Federal CMS MARS-E 2.0 | SA-11 SA-11.a SA-11.b SA-11.c SA-11.d SA-11.e SA-11-IS.1 SA-11-IS.3 |
| USA Federal DHS CISA SSDAF | 2 4 4.a |
| USA Federal C2M2 2.1 | ARCHITECTURE-4h |
| USA Federal DoW BaTB IT 2026 | 7 |
| USA Federal DoD Zero Trust Execution Roadmap v1.1 | 3.2.3 3.3 3.3.4 |
| USA Federal EO 14028 | 4e(iii) 4e(iv) |
| USA Federal CJIS Security Policy 6.0 | SA-11 |
| USA Federal FFIEC ITEH 2016 | II.C.17 |
| USA Federal FedRAMP R5 (moderate) | SA-11 |
| USA Federal FedRAMP R5 (high) | SA-11 |
| USA Federal IRS 1075 2021 | SA-11 SA-11(CE-5) SA-11(CE-6) |
| USA California CCPA 2025 | 7123(c)(14) |
| USA New York DFS 23 NYCRR500 2023 Amd 2 | 500.8(a) |
| USA Texas DIR SCSC 2.2 2025 | SA-11 |
| USA Texas TX-RAMP Level 2 | SA-11 |
EMEA (9)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| EMEA CHE FINMA Circular 2023/1 | IV.B.b-52 |
| EMEA Germany BAIT 2017 | 7.7 7.8 7.9 7.10 7.12 |
| EMEA Germany C5 2026 | DEV-02.01B.2 DEV-02.01B.3 DEV-02.02AC DEV-03.01B.8 DEV-07.01B DEV-07.02B DEV-07.04B DEV-07.04B.1 DEV-07.04B.2 DEV-07.04B.3 DEV-07.04B.4 PSS-02.01B PSS-02.02B PSS-09.02B |
| EMEA Spain CCN-STIC 825 | mp.sw.1 mp.sw.2 |
| EMEA EU DORA RTS 2024 | Article 15.3(g) Article 16.2(a) Article 16.2(c) Article 16.2(f) Article 16.3 Article 16.3(a) Article 16.3(b) Article 37.1(b) |
| EMEA EU NIS2 Annex 2024 | 6.2.2(d) 6.5.1 |
| EMEA LUX CCSF 20/750 2020 | 3.6.2-70 3.6.2-71 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia CSCC-1 2019 | 1-3-2-1 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia ECC-1 2018 | 1-6-3-3 |
APAC (6)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| APAC Australia ISM June 2026 | ISM-0402 ISM-1754 ISM-1850 ISM-1851 ISM-2057 ISM-2060 ISM-2061 ISM-2062 ISM-2122 |
| APAC India RBI Digital Payments 2021 | 4.c 21.0 24.c 28.0 |
| APAC India SEBI CSCRF 2024 | PR.IP.S6 |
| APAC Japan ISMAP | 14.2.1.4 14.2.7.5 14.2.7.6 14.2.7.7 14.2.8 14.2.8.1 14.2.8.2 14.2.8.3 |
| APAC Malaysia RMiT 2025 | 10.6 10.9 A5-E1(h) |
| APAC Singapore MAS TRM 2021 | 5.7.4 5.7.5 6.1.6 6.1.7 |
Americas (4)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| Americas Bermuda BMACCC 2020 | 6.20-BP1 |
| Americas Canada ITSP-10-171 2025 | 03.12.01 03.12.03 03.14.01.A |
| Americas Canada OSFI B-13 2022 | 3.2.9 |
| Americas Canada OSFI Self-Assessment Guidance | 3.2.9 |
Capability Maturity Model
Level 0 — Not Performed
Practices are non-existent, based on the inability to demonstrate an implemented and operational capability. A reasonable person would conclude the control is not being performed.
Level 1 — Performed Informally
Technology Development & Acquisition (TDA) domain capabilities are ad hoc and inconsistent. Capability criteria associated with this control may include: ▪ Policies, standards & procedures associated with TDA domain capabilities provide limited coverage due to the depth and breadth of the existing documentation. ▪ Technology development & acquisition-related activities are decentralized (e.g., a localized/regionalized function) and uses non-standardized methods to implement secure, resilient and compliant practices. ▪ Secure development practices loosely conform to industry-recognized standards for secure engineering (e.g., OWASP, NIST SP 800-218 and NIST SP 800-160).
Level 2 — Planned & Tracked
Technology Development & Acquisition (TDA) capabilities are requirements-driven, but are not standardized across the entity (e.g., local/regional level consistency). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with TDA domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with TDA domain capabilities are documented and maintained by process owners. ▪ IT and/or cybersecurity personnel work with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with TDA domain capabilities to address applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). ▪ Technology development and acquisition-related controls are primarily administrative and preventative in nature (e.g., policies, standards and procedures & guidelines). ▪ Technology development and acquisition management may be a defined function (e.g., team or department) or assigned as an additional duty to existing IT and/or cybersecurity personnel. ▪ Secure development practices mostly conform to industry-recognized standards for secure engineering of Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS) (e.g., OWASP, NIST SP 800-218 and NIST SP 800-160). ▪ An application development team, or similar function, uses a structured process to design, build and maintain secure configurations for test, development, staging and production environments.
Level 3 — Well Defined
Technology Development & Acquisition (TDA) capabilities are standardized across the entity for applicability to People, Processes, Technologies, Data and/or Facilities (PPTDF) to ensure consistency for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with TDA domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with TDA domain capabilities are well-documented and kept current by process owners. ▪ A software development team, or similar function, is appropriately staffed and supported to implement and maintain TDA domain capabilities. ▪ Technology is leveraged to enhance the efficiency and accuracy of technology development and acquisition management (e.g., project management software, software escrow solution and software testing tools). ▪ The entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function, works with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with TDA domain capabilities to address Minimum Compliance Requirements (MCR) (e.g., applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements) and Discretionary Security Requirements (DSR) (e.g., entity-required controls). ▪ An implemented and operational capability exists to require system developers/integrators consult with security, compliance and/or resilience personnel to: (1) Create and implement a Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E) plan, or similar capability; (2) Implement a verifiable flaw remediation process to correct weaknesses and deficiencies identified during the control testing and evaluation process; and (3) Document the results.
Level 4 — Quantitatively Controlled
Technology Development & Acquisition (TDA) capabilities, in addition to being standardized across the entity and centrally managed to ensure consistency across Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD), efforts are metrics driven to provide sufficient insight for decision makers to predict optimal performance, ensure continued operations and/or identify areas for improvement. Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Applicable SCR-CMM Level 3 (Well Defined) capabilities are implemented and operational. ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Risk Indicators (KRIs). ▪ Scope of metrics, KPIs and KRIs covers organization-wide cybersecurity and data protection controls, including functions performed by third-parties. ▪ Organizational leadership maintains a formal process to objectively review and respond to metrics, KPIs and KRIs (e.g., monthly or quarterly review). ▪ Based on metrics analysis, process improvement recommendations are submitted for review and are handled in accordance with change control processes. ▪ Business and technical stakeholders are involved in reviewing and approving proposed changes to evolve capabilities.
Level 5 — Continuously Improving
Utilize SCR-CMM Level 3 or Level 4 (if available) criteria definitions: ▪ There are no defined Level 5 criteria, since it is reasonable to assume a continuously-improving process is not necessary to operationalize this control. ▪ Level 5 capabilities should be considered “world-class” where the control builds on Level 4 capabilities, but are continuously improving through Artificial Intelligence (AI) and/or Machine Learning (ML) technologies. ▪ While it may be possible to develop responsive capabilities for this control through the use of AI and/or ML technologies, the criteria would be organization-specific to define.
Assessment Objectives
- TDA-17_A01 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required to demonstrate the use of a system development life cycle process that includes organization-defined system security engineering methods.
- TDA-17_A02 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required to perform attack surface reviews.
- TDA-17_A03 the breadth of testing and evaluation of required controls is defined.
- TDA-17_A04 the depth of testing and evaluation of required controls is defined.
- TDA-17_A05 frequency at which to conduct testing/evaluation is defined.
- TDA-17_A06 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to develop a plan for ongoing security assessments.
- TDA-17_A07 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to implement a plan for ongoing security assessments.
- TDA-17_A08 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to develop a plan for privacy assessments.
- TDA-17_A09 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to implement a plan for ongoing privacy assessments.
- TDA-17_A10 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to perform testing/evaluation frequency to conduct at depth and coverage.
- TDA-17_A11 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to produce evidence of the execution of the assessment plan.
- TDA-17_A12 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to produce the results of the testing and evaluation.
- TDA-17_A13 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to implement a verifiable flaw remediation process.
- TDA-17_A14 the developer of the system, system component or system service is required at all post-design stages of the system development life cycle to correct flaws identified during testing and evaluation.
- TDA-17_A15 the developer of the system, system component, or system service is required to verify that the scope of testing and evaluation provides complete coverage of the required controls per an organization-defined breadth.
- TDA-17_A16 the developer of the system, system component, or system service is required to verify that the scope of testing and evaluation provides complete coverage of the required controls per an organization-defined depth.
Evidence Requirements
- E-TDA-03 Application Security Testing (AST)
-
Documented evidence of application security testing (e.g., DAST, SAST, fuzzing, etc.).
Technology Design & Acquisition
Technology Recommendations
Micro/Small
- Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E)
Small
- Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E)
Medium
- Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E)
Large
- Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E)
Enterprise
- Security Testing and Evaluation (ST&E)