END-04: Malicious Code Protection (Antimalware)
Mechanisms exist to utilize antimalware, or similar technologies, to detect and eradicate malicious code.
Control Question: Does the organization utilize antimalware technologies to detect and eradicate malicious code?
General (51)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| AICPA Privacy Management Framework (PMF) | S7.1-POF11 |
| AICPA TSC 2017:2022 (used for SOC 2) (source) | CC6.8 CC6.8-POF4 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 | 10.0 10.1 10.4 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG1 | 10.1 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG2 | 10.1 10.4 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG3 | 10.1 10.4 |
| COBIT 2019 | DSS05.01 |
| CSA CCM 4.1.0 | UEM-09 |
| CSA IoT SCF 2 | CLS-14 |
| GovRAMP | SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Core | SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Low | SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Low+ | SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Moderate | SI-03 |
| GovRAMP High | SI-03 |
| IEC 62443-2-1 2024 | COMP 2.2 |
| IEC 62443-3-3 2013 | SR 3.2 SR 3.2 RE 1 |
| IEC 62443-4-2 2019 | SAR 3.2 HDR 3.2 NDR 3.2 |
| ISO 27002 2022 | 8.7 |
| ISO 27017 2015 | 12.2.1 |
| ISO 27018 2025 | 8.7 |
| MITRE ATT&CK 16 | T1001 T1001.001 T1001.002 T1001.003 T1003 T1003.001 T1003.002 T1003.003 T1003.004 T1003.005 T1003.006 T1003.007 T1003.008 T1005 T1008 T1011.001 T1021.003 T1021.005 T1025 T1027 T1027.002 T1027.007 T1027.008 T1027.009 T1027.010 T1027.012 T1027.013 T1027.014 T1029 T1030 T1036 T1036.003 T1036.005 T1036.008 T1037 T1037.002 T1037.003 T1037.004 T1037.005 T1041 T1046 T1047 T1048 T1048.001 T1048.002 T1048.003 T1052 T1052.001 T1055 T1055.001 T1055.002 T1055.003 T1055.004 T1055.005 T1055.008 T1055.009 T1055.011 T1055.012 T1055.013 T1055.014 T1055.015 T1056.002 T1059 T1059.001 T1059.002 T1059.003 T1059.004 T1059.005 T1059.006 T1059.007 T1059.008 T1059.010 T1059.011 T1068 T1070 T1070.001 T1070.002 T1070.003 T1070.007 T1070.008 T1070.009 T1070.010 T1071 T1071.001 T1071.002 T1071.003 T1071.004 T1072 T1080 T1090 T1090.001 T1090.002 T1091 T1092 T1095 T1098.004 T1102 T1102.001 T1102.002 T1102.003 T1104 T1105 T1106 T1111 T1129 T1132 T1132.001 T1132.002 T1137 T1137.001 T1176 T1185 T1189 T1190 T1195 T1201 T1203 T1204 T1204.001 T1204.002 T1204.003 T1210 T1211 T1212 T1218 T1218.001 T1218.002 T1218.003 T1218.004 T1218.005 T1218.008 T1218.009 T1218.012 T1218.013 T1218.014 T1218.015 T1219 T1221 T1485 T1486 T1490 T1491 T1491.001 T1491.002 T1505.004 T1525 T1539 T1543 T1543.002 T1546.002 T1546.003 T1546.004 T1546.006 T1546.013 T1546.014 T1546.016 T1547.002 T1547.005 T1547.006 T1547.007 T1547.008 T1547.009 T1547.013 T1548 T1548.004 T1548.006 T1553.003 T1554 T1557 T1557.001 T1557.002 T1557.003 T1558 T1558.002 T1558.003 T1558.004 T1559 T1559.001 T1559.002 T1560 T1560.001 T1561 T1561.001 T1561.002 T1562 T1562.001 T1562.002 T1562.004 T1562.006 T1562.011 T1564.004 T1564.008 T1564.009 T1564.012 T1566 T1566.001 T1566.002 T1566.003 T1567 T1568 T1568.002 T1569 T1569.002 T1570 T1571 T1572 T1573 T1573.001 T1573.002 T1574 T1574.001 T1574.004 T1574.007 T1574.008 T1574.009 T1574.013 T1574.014 T1598 T1598.001 T1598.002 T1598.003 T1602 T1602.001 T1602.002 T1611 T1622 |
| MPA Content Security Program 5.3.1 | TS-1.0 TS-1.3 TS-1.4 |
| NIST 800-53 R4 | SI-3 |
| NIST 800-53 R5.2 | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (low) (source) | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (moderate) (source) | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (high) (source) | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 LOW OT Overlay | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 MODERATE OT Overlay | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 HIGH OT Overlay | SI-03 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 | SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 C-SCRM Baseline | SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Flow Down | SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 2 | SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 3 | SI-3 |
| NIST 800-171 R2 (source) | 3.14.2 |
| NIST 800-171 R3 (source) | 03.14.02.a 03.14.02.c 03.14.02.c.01 03.14.02.c.02 |
| NIST 800-171A (source) | 3.14.2[a] 3.14.2[b] 3.14.5[a] 3.14.5[b] 3.14.5[c] |
| NIST 800-171A R3 (source) | A.03.14.02.ODP[01] A.03.14.02.a[01] A.03.14.02.a[02] A.03.14.02.c.01[01] A.03.14.02.c.02 |
| NIST CSF 2.0 (source) | DE.CM-09 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 (source) | 5.2 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.2.1 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.3.5 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A-EP (source) | 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.2.1 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.3.5 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C (source) | 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.2.1 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.3.5 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C-VT (source) | 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.3.5 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Merchant (source) | 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.2.1 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.3.5 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Service Provider (source) | 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.2.1 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.3.5 |
| Shared Assessments SIG 2025 | U.1.5.1 |
| SWIFT CSF 2025 | 6.1 |
| TISAX ISA 6.0.3 | 5.2.3 |
US (21)
EMEA (15)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| EMEA Germany C5 2026 | AM-05.01B.7 AM-12.01B.4 OPS-04.01B OPS-04.01B.1 OPS-04.01B.2 OPS-04.01B.3 OPS-04.01B.4 OPS-05.01B OPS-05.03B OPS-05.01AC OPS-34.02B.2 PSS-01.02B.3 |
| EMEA Spain CCN-STIC 825 | op.exp.6 |
| EMEA EU DORA RTS 2024 | Article 11.2(d) Article 34.1(i) |
| EMEA EU NIS2 Annex 2024 | 6.9.1 6.9.2 |
| EMEA UK CAP 1850 2020 | C2 |
| EMEA UK Cyber Essentials 3.3 | 5.0 5-BP1 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 2024 | 2411 2426 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L1 2024 | 2411 2426 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L2 2024 | 2411 2426 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L3 2024 | 2411 2426 |
| EMEA Israel CDMO 2.0 | Appendix A, 2.1 |
| EMEA LUX CCSF 20/750 2020 | 3.4.5-39 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia ECC-1 2018 | 2-3-3-1 5-1-3-10 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia OTCC-1 2022 | 2-3-1-1 2-3-1-8 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia SACS-002 2022 | VII.A.TPC-12 |
APAC (12)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| APAC Australia ISM June 2026 | ISM-1284 ISM-1286 ISM-1288 ISM-1289 ISM-1290 ISM-1293 ISM-1417 ISM-1608 ISM-1969 |
| APAC India RBI Digital Payments 2021 | 65.0 |
| APAC India SEBI CSCRF 2024 | PR.IP.S4 |
| APAC Japan ISMAP | 12.2 12.2.1 12.2.1.1 12.2.1.3 12.2.1.4 12.2.1.5 12.2.1.6 12.2.1.7 12.2.1.8 12.2.1.9 12.2.1.15 |
| APAC Malaysia RMiT 2025 | A2-C3 A2-C13(b) A5-A4(d) |
| APAC New Zealand HISF Microsmall 2023 | HMS10 |
| APAC New Zealand HISF MLHSP 2023 | HHSP62 HML62 |
| APAC New Zealand HISF Suppliers 2023 | HSUP54 |
| APAC New Zealand NZISM 3.9 | 14.1.9.C.02 21.1.10.C.01 21.3.10.C.01 |
| APAC Singapore CCOP CII 2026 | 5.7.2(e) 5.9.2(f) 5.11.3 |
| APAC Singapore Cyber Hygiene Practice 2019 | 4.5 |
| APAC Singapore MAS TRM 2021 | 11.3.3 |
Americas (3)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| Americas Argentina Reg 132 2018 | E.1.2-6 |
| Americas Bermuda BMACCC 2020 | 6.12 |
| Americas Canada ITSP-10-171 2025 | 03.14.02.A 03.14.02.C 03.14.02.C.01 03.14.02.C.02 |
Capability Maturity Model
Level 0 — Not Performed
Practices are non-existent, based on the inability to demonstrate an implemented and operational capability. A reasonable person would conclude the control is not being performed.
Level 1 — Performed Informally
Endpoint Security (END) domain capabilities are ad hoc and inconsistent. Capability criteria associated with this control may include: ▪ Policies, standards & procedures associated with END domain capabilities provide limited coverage due to the depth and breadth of the existing documentation. ▪ Endpoint security management-related activities are decentralized (e.g., a localized/regionalized function) and uses non-standardized methods to implement secure, resilient and compliant practices. ▪ Anti-malware technologies are decentralized but are deployed on all technology assets that can run anti-malware software.
Level 2 — Planned & Tracked
Endpoint Security (END) capabilities are requirements-driven, but are not standardized across the entity (e.g., local/regional level consistency). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with END domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with END domain capabilities are documented and maintained by process owners. ▪ IT and/or cybersecurity personnel work with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with END domain capabilities to address applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). ▪ Endpoint security-related controls are primarily administrative and preventative in nature (e.g., policies, standards and procedures & guidelines). ▪ Endpoint security management may be a defined function (e.g., team or department) or assigned as an additional duty to existing IT and/or cybersecurity personnel. ▪ Anti-malware technologies are centralized, deployed on all technology assets that can run anti-malware software. ▪ Anti-malware technologies are configured to generate event logs that can be centrally-reviewed (e.g., forwarded to a SIEM). ▪ Anti-malware detection tools are configured to provide real-time protection (e.g., always on). ▪ Anti-malware detection tools are configured to automatically update.
Level 3 — Well Defined
Endpoint Security (END) capabilities are standardized across the entity for applicability to People, Processes, Technologies, Data and/or Facilities (PPTDF) to ensure consistency for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with END domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with END domain capabilities are well-documented and kept current by process owners. ▪ An endpoint technology management team, or similar function, is appropriately staffed and supported to implement and maintain END domain capabilities. ▪ Technology is leveraged to enhance the efficiency and accuracy of endpoint security operations (e.g., unified endpoint management solution). ▪ The entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function, works with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with END domain capabilities to address Minimum Compliance Requirements (MCR) (e.g., applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements) and Discretionary Security Requirements (DSR) (e.g., entity-required controls). ▪ An implemented and operational capability exists to utilize antimalware technologies to detect and eradicate malicious code.
Level 4 — Quantitatively Controlled
Endpoint Security (END) capabilities, in addition to being standardized across the entity and centrally managed to ensure consistency across Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD), efforts are metrics driven to provide sufficient insight for decision makers to predict optimal performance, ensure continued operations and/or identify areas for improvement. Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Applicable SCR-CMM Level 3 (Well Defined) capabilities are implemented and operational. ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Risk Indicators (KRIs). ▪ Scope of metrics, KPIs and KRIs covers organization-wide cybersecurity and data protection controls, including functions performed by third-parties. ▪ Organizational leadership maintains a formal process to objectively review and respond to metrics, KPIs and KRIs (e.g., monthly or quarterly review). ▪ Based on metrics analysis, process improvement recommendations are submitted for review and are handled in accordance with change control processes. ▪ Business and technical stakeholders are involved in reviewing and approving proposed changes to evolve capabilities.
Level 5 — Continuously Improving
Utilize SCR-CMM Level 3 or Level 4 (if available) criteria definitions: ▪ There are no defined Level 5 criteria, since it is reasonable to assume a continuously-improving process is not necessary to operationalize this control. ▪ Level 5 capabilities should be considered “world-class” where the control builds on Level 4 capabilities, but are continuously improving through Artificial Intelligence (AI) and/or Machine Learning (ML) technologies. ▪ While it may be possible to develop responsive capabilities for this control through the use of AI and/or ML technologies, the criteria would be organization-specific to define.
Assessment Objectives
- END-04_A01 the frequency for malicious code scans is defined.
- END-04_A02 malicious code scans are performed with the defined frequency.
- END-04_A03 malicious code protection mechanisms are configured to perform real-time scans of files from external sources as the files are downloaded, opened or executed.
- END-04_A04 designated locations for malicious code protection are identified.
- END-04_A05 protection from malicious code at designated locations is provided.
- END-04_A06 action to be taken in response to malicious code detection are defined.
- END-04_A07 personnel or roles to be alerted when malicious code is detected is/are defined.
- END-04_A08 malicious code protection mechanisms are implemented at system entry and exit points to detect malicious code.
- END-04_A09 malicious code protection mechanisms are implemented at system entry and exit points to eradicate malicious code.
- END-04_A10 malicious code protection mechanisms are updated automatically as new releases are available in accordance with organizational configuration management policy and procedures.
- END-04_A11 malicious code protection mechanisms are configured to perform periodic scans of the system frequency.
- END-04_A12 malicious code protection mechanisms are configured to perform real-time scans of files from external sources as the files are downloaded, opened or executed in accordance with organizational policy.
- END-04_A13 malicious code protection mechanisms are configured to respond to malicious code detection.
- END-04_A14 malicious code protection mechanisms are configured to send alerts to personnel or roles in response to malicious code detection.
- END-04_A15 the receipt of false positives during malicious code detection and eradication and the resulting potential impact on the availability of the system are addressed.
- END-04_A16 malicious code protection mechanisms are implemented at system entry and exit points to eradicate malicious code.
- END-04_A17 malicious code protection mechanisms are configured to block malicious code, quarantine malicious code, or take other actions in response to malicious code detection.
- END-04_A18 the frequency at which malicious code protection mechanisms perform scans is defined.
Evidence Requirements
- E-END-01 Endpoint Security Tools
-
Documented evidence of endpoint security tools employed by the organization to ensure secure, compliant and resilient Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS) (e.g., antimalware, FIM, etc.).
Endpoint Security - E-END-03 Antimalware Scanning Results
-
Documented evidence of scan results from malicious code protection mechanisms.
Endpoint Security - E-MON-02 Malware Activity
-
Documented evidence of malware activity being logged and included as part of the centralized event log collection and review/analysis process.
Event Log Monitoring
Technology Recommendations
Micro/Small
- Antimalware software
Small
- Antimalware software
Medium
- Antimalware software
Large
- Antimalware software
Enterprise
- Antimalware software