MON-09: Content of Event Logs
Mechanisms exist to configure Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS) to produce event logs that contain sufficient information to, at a minimum: (1) Establish what type of event occurred; (2) When (date and time) the event occurred; (3) Where the event occurred; (4) The source of the event; (5) The outcome (success or failure) of the event; and (6) The identity of any user/subject associated with the event.
Renumbered: Formerly MON-03 in SCF 2025.4.
Code reused: In SCF 2025.4 and earlier, MON-09 was Non-Repudiation. That control is now MON-34.
Control Question: Does the organization configure Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS) to produce event logs that contain sufficient information to, at a minimum: (1) Establish what type of event occurred; (2) When (date and time) the event occurred; (3) Where the event occurred; (4) The source of the event; (5) The outcome (success or failure) of the event; and (6) The identity of any user/subject associated with the event?
General (47)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| AICPA TSC 2017:2022 (used for SOC 2) (source) | PI1.4 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 | 3.14 8.2 8.5 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG1 | 8.2 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG2 | 8.2 8.5 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG3 | 3.14 8.2 8.5 |
| COBIT 2019 | DSS06.05 |
| CSA CCM 4.1.0 | LOG-09 LOG-12 |
| CSA IoT SCF 2 | MON-03 MON-06 |
| GovRAMP | AU-03 |
| GovRAMP Low | AU-03 |
| GovRAMP Low+ | AU-03 |
| GovRAMP Moderate | AU-03 |
| GovRAMP High | AU-03 |
| IEC 62443-2-1 2024 | EVENT 1.5 |
| IEC 62443-4-2 2019 | CR 2.8 |
| ISO 27002 2022 | 8.15 |
| ISO 27017 2015 | 12.4.1 |
| ISO 27018 2025 | 8.15 |
| MPA Content Security Program 5.3.1 | TS-1.5 |
| NAIC Insurance Data Security Model Law (MDL-668) | 4.D(2)(i) |
| NIST 800-53 R4 | AU-3 DM-2(1) |
| NIST 800-53 R5.2 | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (low) (source) | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (moderate) (source) | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (high) (source) | AU-03 |
| NIST SP 800-66 R2 | 164.312(b) |
| NIST 800-82 R3 | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 LOW OT Overlay | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 MODERATE OT Overlay | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 HIGH OT Overlay | AU-03 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 | AU-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 C-SCRM Baseline | AU-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Flow Down | AU-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 1 | AU-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 2 | AU-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 3 | AU-3 |
| NIST 800-171 R2 (source) | 3.3.2 |
| NIST 800-171 R3 (source) | 03.03.01.a 03.03.02.a 03.03.02.a.01 03.03.02.a.02 03.03.02.a.03 03.03.02.a.04 03.03.02.a.05 03.03.02.a.06 03.03.02.b |
| NIST 800-171A (source) | 3.3.1[a] 3.3.1[b] 3.3.1[d] 3.3.2[a] 3.3.2[b] |
| NIST 800-171A R3 (source) | A.03.03.01.ODP[01] A.03.03.01.a A.03.03.02.a.01 A.03.03.02.a.02 A.03.03.02.a.03 A.03.03.02.a.04 A.03.03.02.a.05 A.03.03.02.a.06 A.03.03.02.b |
| NIST CSF 2.0 (source) | PR.PS-04 |
| OWASP Top 10 2025 | A09:2025 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 (source) | 6.4.2 10.2 10.2.1 10.2.1.1 10.2.1.2 10.2.1.3 10.2.1.4 10.2.1.5 10.2.1.6 10.2.1.7 10.2.2 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A-EP (source) | 6.4.2 10.2.1 10.2.1.1 10.2.1.2 10.2.1.3 10.2.1.4 10.2.1.5 10.2.1.6 10.2.1.7 10.2.2 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C (source) | 10.2.1.2 10.2.1.4 10.2.1.5 10.2.2 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Merchant (source) | 6.4.2 10.2.1 10.2.1.1 10.2.1.2 10.2.1.3 10.2.1.4 10.2.1.5 10.2.1.6 10.2.1.7 10.2.2 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Service Provider (source) | 6.4.2 10.2.1 10.2.1.1 10.2.1.2 10.2.1.3 10.2.1.4 10.2.1.5 10.2.1.6 10.2.1.7 10.2.2 |
US (23)
EMEA (15)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| EMEA Germany BAIT 2017 | 6.3 |
| EMEA Germany C5 2026 | AM-02.04B CRY-11.01B.5 CRY-14.01B.4 CRY-18.01B.5 CRY-19.01B.2 SSO-08.03B SSO-08.03B.1 SSO-08.03B.2 SSO-08.03B.3 COM-02.02B.3 INQ-04.02B.3 PSS-01.02B.4 PSS-04.01B PSS-04.03B.2 PSS-04.03B.3 PSS-04.05B |
| EMEA Spain CCN-STIC 825 | op.exp.8 |
| EMEA Spain Royal Decree 311 2022 | Article 20(b) |
| EMEA EU DORA RTS 2024 | Article 8.2(b)(iii) Article 12.2(a) Article 12.2(b) Article 12.2(c) Article 12.2(c)(i) Article 12.2(c)(ii) Article 12.2(c)(iii) Article 12.2(c)(iv) Article 12.2(c)(v) Article 23.4 Article 34.1(f) |
| EMEA EU NIS2 Annex 2024 | 3.2.3 3.2.3(c) 3.2.3(d) 3.2.3(e) 3.2.3(f) 3.2.3(g) 3.2.3(h) 3.2.3(j) 3.2.3(k) 3.2.3(l) 11.5.2(d) |
| EMEA UK CAF 4.0 | C1.a |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 2024 | 3104 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L2 2024 | 3104 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L3 2024 | 3104 |
| EMEA Israel CDMO 2.0 | Appendix A, 12.2 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia CSCC-1 2019 | 2-11-1-5 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia OTCC-1 2022 | 2-11-1-2 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia SACS-002 2022 | VII.B.TPC-87 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia SAMA CSF 1.0 2017 | 3.3.14.3.a |
APAC (10)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| APAC Australia IoT Code of Practice 2024 | 7.0 |
| APAC Australia Essential 8 2024 | ISM-1660 |
| APAC Australia ISM June 2026 | ISM-0582 ISM-0585 ISM-1536 ISM-1537 ISM-1660 ISM-1895 ISM-2051 |
| APAC India RBI Digital Payments 2021 | 18.0 70.a |
| APAC India SEBI CSCRF 2024 | PR.AA.S9 |
| APAC Japan ISMAP | 12.4.1.1 12.4.1.2 12.4.1.3 12.4.1.4 12.4.1.5 12.4.1.6 12.4.1.7 12.4.1.8 12.4.1.9 12.4.1.10 12.4.1.11 12.4.1.12 12.4.1.13 12.4.1.14 12.4.1.17 12.4.1.18 |
| APAC New Zealand HISF MLHSP 2023 | HHSP70 HML70 |
| APAC New Zealand HISF Suppliers 2023 | HSUP61 |
| APAC New Zealand NZISM 3.9 | 16.6.7.C.01 16.6.9.C.01 16.6.10.C.01 16.6.10.C.02 |
| APAC Singapore CCOP CII 2026 | 6.1.1 6.1.1(a) 6.1.2 6.1.2(b) 6.1.4(d) |
Americas (3)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| Americas Bermuda BMACCC 2020 | 6.21-BP6 |
| Americas Canada ITSP-10-171 2025 | 03.03.01.A 03.03.02.A 03.03.02.A.01 03.03.02.A.02 03.03.02.A.03 03.03.02.A.04 03.03.02.A.05 03.03.02.A.06 03.03.02.B |
| Americas Canada OSFI B-13 2022 | 3.2.7 3.3.1 |
Capability Maturity Model
Level 0 — Not Performed
Practices are non-existent, based on the inability to demonstrate an implemented and operational capability. A reasonable person would conclude the control is not being performed.
Level 1 — Performed Informally
Continuous Monitoring (MON) domain capabilities are ad hoc and inconsistent. Capability criteria associated with this control may include: ▪ Policies, standards & procedures associated with MON domain capabilities provide limited coverage due to the depth and breadth of the existing documentation. ▪ Event monitoring-related activities are decentralized (e.g., a localized/regionalized function) and uses non-standardized methods to implement secure, resilient and compliant practices. ▪ Monitoring is primarily reactive in nature, focused on identifying incidents that occurred. ▪ Event log reviews primarily rely on manual processes to identify anomalous behaviors. ▪ Generating event logs and the review of those event logs is narrowly-focused to business-critical Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD).
Level 2 — Planned & Tracked
Continuous Monitoring (MON) capabilities are requirements-driven, but are not standardized across the entity (e.g., local/regional level consistency). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with MON domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with MON domain capabilities are documented and maintained by process owners. ▪ IT and/or cybersecurity personnel work with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with MON domain capabilities to address applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). ▪ Continuous monitoring-related controls are primarily administrative and preventative in nature (e.g., policies, standards and procedures & guidelines). ▪ Continuous monitoring may be a defined function (e.g., team or department) or assigned as an additional duty to existing IT and/or cybersecurity personnel. ▪ Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC) enforce security event logging to contain sufficient information to establish necessary details of activity and allow for forensics analysis. ▪ SBC enforce logging to link system access to individual users or service accounts using a non-repudiation capability to protect against an individual falsely denying having performed a particular action. ▪ SBC enforce local security event logging and forward those logs to a centralized log repository to provide an alternate audit capability in the event of a failure in the primary audit capability.
Level 3 — Well Defined
Continuous Monitoring (MON) capabilities are standardized across the entity for applicability to People, Processes, Technologies, Data and/or Facilities (PPTDF) to ensure consistency for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with MON domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function. ▪ Cybersecurity personnel use a structured process via Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) to review and analyze logs. ▪ A Security Operations Center (SOC) team, or similar function, is appropriately staffed and supported to implement and maintain MON domain capabilities. ▪ Technology is leveraged to enhance the efficiency and accuracy of continuous monitoring operations (e.g., Security Incident Event Manager (SIEM)). ▪ The entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function, works with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with MON domain capabilities to address Minimum Compliance Requirements (MCR) (e.g., applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements) and Discretionary Security Requirements (DSR) (e.g., entity-required controls). ▪ Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC) enforce security event logging to contain sufficient information to establish necessary details of activity and allow for forensics analysis. ▪ An implemented and operational capability exists to configure Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS) to produce event logs that contain sufficient information to, at a minimum: (1) Establish what type of event occurred; (2) When (date and time) the event occurred; (3) Where the event occurred; (4) The source of the event; (5) The outcome (success or failure) of the event; and (6) The identity of any user/subject associated with the event.
Level 4 — Quantitatively Controlled
Utilize SCR-CMM Level 3 criteria definitions: ▪ There are no defined Level 4 criteria, since it is reasonable to assume a quantitatively-controlled process is not necessary to operationalize this control. ▪ While it may be possible to develop “metrics-driven” capabilities for this control, the criteria would be organization-specific to define.
Level 5 — Continuously Improving
Utilize SCR-CMM Level 3 or Level 4 (if available) criteria definitions: ▪ There are no defined Level 5 criteria, since it is reasonable to assume a continuously-improving process is not necessary to operationalize this control. ▪ Level 5 capabilities should be considered “world-class” where the control builds on Level 4 capabilities, but are continuously improving through Artificial Intelligence (AI) and/or Machine Learning (ML) technologies. ▪ While it may be possible to develop responsive capabilities for this control through the use of AI and/or ML technologies, the criteria would be organization-specific to define.
Assessment Objectives
- MON-09_A01 the content of audit records needed to support monitoring, analysis, investigation and reporting of unlawful or unauthorized system activity is defined.
- MON-09_A02 audit records contain information that establishes what type of event occurred.
- MON-09_A03 audit records contain information that establishes when the event occurred.
- MON-09_A04 audit records contain information that establishes where the event occurred.
- MON-09_A05 audit records contain information that establishes the source of the event.
- MON-09_A06 audit records contain information that establishes the outcome of the event.
- MON-09_A07 audit records contain information that establishes the identity of the individuals, subjects, objects, or entities associated with the event.
- MON-09_A08 event logs needed (e.g., event types to be logged) to enable the monitoring, analysis, investigation and reporting of unlawful or unauthorized system activity are specified.
- MON-09_A09 a rationale is provided for why the event types selected for logging are deemed to be adequate to support after-the-fact investigations of incidents.
- MON-09_A10 audit records, once created, contain the defined content.
- MON-09_A11 the frequency of event types selected for logging are reviewed / updated.
- MON-09_A12 event types selected for logging within the system are defined.
- MON-09_A13 the following event types are specified for logging within the system: <A.03.03.01.ODP[01]: event types>.
- MON-09_A14 the event types selected for logging are updated <A.03.03.01.ODP[02]: frequency>.
- MON-09_A15 additional information for audit records is provided, as needed.
Evidence Requirements
- E-MON-09 Event Logs
-
Documented evidence of event logs being generated by Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS).
Event Log Monitoring
Technology Recommendations
Micro/Small
- Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC)
Small
- Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC)
Medium
- Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC)
Large
- Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC)
Enterprise
- Secure Baseline Configurations (SBC)