VPM-08: Software & Firmware Patching
Mechanisms exist to conduct software patching for all deployed Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS), including firmware.
Renumbered: Formerly VPM-05 in SCF 2025.4.
Code reused: In SCF 2025.4 and earlier, VPM-08 was Technical Surveillance Countermeasures Security. That control is now VPM-20.
Control Question: Does the organization conduct software patching for all deployed Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS), including firmware?
General (47)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| AICPA TSC 2017:2022 (used for SOC 2) (source) | CC8.1-POF14 CC8.1-POF16 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 | 7.3 7.4 12.1 18.3 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG1 | 7.3 7.4 12.1 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG2 | 7.3 7.4 12.1 18.3 |
| CIS CSC 8.1 IG3 | 7.3 7.4 12.1 18.3 |
| CSA IoT SCF 2 | CCM-07 CLS-06 VLN-01 |
| GovRAMP | SI-02 SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Core | SI-02 SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Low | SI-02 SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Low+ | SI-02 SI-03 |
| GovRAMP Moderate | SI-02 SI-03 |
| GovRAMP High | SI-02 SI-03 |
| ISO 27002 2022 | 8.8 |
| ISO 27017 2015 | 12.6.1 |
| ISO 27018 2025 | 8.8 |
| MITRE ATT&CK 16 | T1003 T1003.001 T1027 T1027.002 T1027.007 T1027.008 T1027.009 T1047 T1055 T1055.001 T1055.002 T1055.003 T1055.004 T1055.005 T1055.008 T1055.009 T1055.011 T1055.012 T1055.013 T1055.014 T1059 T1059.001 T1059.005 T1059.006 T1068 T1072 T1106 T1137 T1137.003 T1137.004 T1137.005 T1189 T1190 T1195 T1195.001 T1195.002 T1195.003 T1203 T1204 T1204.001 T1204.003 T1210 T1211 T1212 T1213.003 T1213.005 T1221 T1495 T1525 T1542 T1542.001 T1542.003 T1542.004 T1542.005 T1546 T1546.006 T1546.010 T1546.011 T1546.016 T1547.006 T1548 T1548.002 T1548.006 T1550.002 T1552 T1552.006 T1553 T1553.006 T1555 T1555.005 T1559 T1559.002 T1566 T1566.001 T1566.003 T1574 T1574.002 T1574.013 T1601 T1601.001 T1601.002 T1606 T1606.001 T1611 |
| MPA Content Security Program 5.3.1 | TS-4.2 |
| NIST 800-53 R4 | SI-2 SI-3(2) |
| NIST 800-53 R5.2 | SI-02 SI-02(04) SI-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (low) (source) | SI-02 SI-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (moderate) (source) | SI-02 SI-03 |
| NIST 800-53B R5 (high) (source) | SI-02 SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 | SI-02 SI-02(04) SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 LOW OT Overlay | SI-02 SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 MODERATE OT Overlay | SI-02 SI-03 |
| NIST 800-82 R3 HIGH OT Overlay | SI-02 SI-03 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 | SI-2 SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 C-SCRM Baseline | SI-2 SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Flow Down | SI-2 SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 2 | SI-2 SI-3 |
| NIST 800-161 R1 Level 3 | SI-2 SI-3 |
| NIST 800-171 R2 (source) | 3.11.3 3.14.1 |
| NIST 800-171 R3 (source) | 03.11.02.b 03.12.02.a.02 03.14.01.a 03.14.01.b |
| NIST 800-171A R3 (source) | A.03.11.02.b A.03.12.02.a.02 A.03.14.01.ODP[01] A.03.14.01.ODP[02] A.03.14.01.a[03] A.03.14.01.b[01] A.03.14.01.b[02] |
| NIST CSF 2.0 (source) | PR.PS-02 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A-EP (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ B-IP (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C-VT (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Merchant (source) | 6.3.3 |
| PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Service Provider (source) | 6.3.3 |
| SCF DPMP 2026 | 5.15 |
| Shared Assessments SIG 2025 | N.4 |
| SPARTA 4.0 | CM0010 |
| SWIFT CSF 2025 | 2.2 |
US (23)
EMEA (15)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| EMEA Germany C5 2026 | AM-05.01B.4 OPS-18.01B.4 OPS-27.01B OPS-27.01B.1 OPS-27.01B.2 OPS-27.02B OPS-27.03B OPS-27.03AS OPS-28.01B OPS-29.01B OPS-29.01B.3 OPS-32.01AC.8 CRY-18.01B.6 PSS-03.01B.2 PSS-03.01AC |
| EMEA EU DORA 2023 | Article 9.4(f) |
| EMEA EU DORA RTS 2024 | Article 10.3 Article 10.4 Article 10.4(a) Article 34.1(d) |
| EMEA EU NIS2 Annex 2024 | 6.6.1(a) |
| EMEA UK Cyber Essentials 3.3 | 3.0 3-BP4 3-BP4-1 3-BP4-2 3-BP4-3 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 2024 | 2402 2405 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L1 2024 | 2402 2405 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L2 2024 | 2402 2405 |
| EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L3 2024 | 2402 2405 |
| EMEA LUX CCSF 20/750 2020 | 3.4.4-36.a 3.5-55 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia IoT CGIoT-1 2024 | 2-4-6 2-9-2 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia CSCC-1 2019 | 2-3-1-3 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia ECC-1 2018 | 2-3-3-3 2-10-3-4 5-1-3-9 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia OTCC-1 2022 | 2-3-1-3 2-4-1-15 |
| EMEA Saudi Arabia SACS-002 2022 | VII.A.TPC-11 |
APAC (13)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| APAC Australia IoT Code of Practice 2024 | 3.0 |
| APAC Australia Essential 8 2024 | ISM-1690 ISM-1691 ISM-1692 ISM-1693 ISM-1694 ISM-1695 ISM-1696 ISM-1697 ISM-1876 ISM-1877 ISM-1879 ISM-1901 ISM-1902 ISM-1903 ISM-1904 |
| APAC Australia ISM June 2026 | ISM-1143 ISM-1493 ISM-1690 ISM-1691 ISM-1692 ISM-1693 ISM-1694 ISM-1695 ISM-1696 ISM-1697 ISM-1751 ISM-1876 ISM-1877 ISM-1878 ISM-1879 ISM-1901 ISM-1902 ISM-1903 ISM-1904 |
| APAC India RBI Digital Payments 2021 | 71.a |
| APAC India SEBI CSCRF 2024 | PR.MA.S3 |
| APAC Japan ISMAP | 12.6.1.10 |
| APAC Malaysia RMiT 2025 | 10.17(b) |
| APAC New Zealand HISF MLHSP 2023 | HHSP19 HML19 |
| APAC New Zealand HISF Suppliers 2023 | HSUP17 |
| APAC New Zealand NZISM 3.9 | 22.1.18.C.01 23.2.19.C.01 |
| APAC Singapore CCOP CII 2026 | 5.9.2(g) 5.10.1 5.10.1(a) 5.10.1(e) 12.6.1 12.7.4 |
| APAC Singapore Cyber Hygiene Practice 2019 | 4.2(a) |
| APAC Singapore MAS TRM 2021 | 7.4.1 |
Americas (5)
| Framework | Mapping Values |
|---|---|
| Americas Argentina Reg 132 2018 | E.1.2-7 |
| Americas Bermuda BMACCC 2020 | 6.16 |
| Americas Canada ITSP-10-171 2025 | 03.11.02.B 03.12.02.A.02 03.14.01.A 03.14.01.B |
| Americas Canada OSFI B-13 2022 | 2.6 2.6.1 3.2.6 |
| Americas Canada OSFI Self-Assessment Guidance | 2.6.1 3.2.6 |
Capability Maturity Model
Level 0 — Not Performed
Practices are non-existent, based on the inability to demonstrate an implemented and operational capability. A reasonable person would conclude the control is not being performed.
Level 1 — Performed Informally
Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) domain capabilities are ad hoc and inconsistent. Capability criteria associated with this control may include: ▪ Policies, standards & procedures associated with VPM domain capabilities provide limited coverage due to the depth and breadth of the existing documentation. ▪ Attack Surface Management (ASM)-related activities are decentralized (e.g., a localized/regionalized function) and uses non-standardized methods to implement secure, resilient and compliant practices.
Level 2 — Planned & Tracked
Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities are requirements-driven, but are not standardized across the entity (e.g., local/regional level consistency). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with VPM domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with VPM domain capabilities are documented and maintained by process owners. ▪ IT and/or cybersecurity personnel work with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with VPM domain capabilities to address applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). ▪ Vulnerability management-related controls are primarily administrative and preventative in nature (e.g., policies, standards and procedures & guidelines). ▪ Vulnerability management may be a defined function (e.g., team or department) or assigned as an additional duty to existing IT and/or cybersecurity personnel. ▪ IT and/or cybersecurity personnel maintain a structured process to apply software patches and other vulnerability remediation efforts.
Level 3 — Well Defined
Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities are standardized across the entity for applicability to People, Processes, Technologies, Data and/or Facilities (PPTDF) to ensure consistency for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with VPM domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with VPM domain capabilities are well-documented and kept current by process owners. ▪ A vulnerability management team, or similar function, is appropriately staffed and supported to implement and maintain VPM domain capabilities. ▪ Technology is leveraged to enhance the efficiency and accuracy of vulnerability management operations (e.g., patch management solution and vulnerability scanning solution). ▪ The entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function, works with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with VPM domain capabilities to address Minimum Compliance Requirements (MCR) (e.g., applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements) and Discretionary Security Requirements (DSR) (e.g., entity-required controls). ▪ An implemented and operational capability exists to conduct software patching for all deployed Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS), including firmware.
Level 4 — Quantitatively Controlled
Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities, in addition to being standardized across the entity and centrally managed to ensure consistency across Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD), efforts are metrics driven to provide sufficient insight for decision makers to predict optimal performance, ensure continued operations and/or identify areas for improvement. Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Applicable SCR-CMM Level 3 (Well Defined) capabilities are implemented and operational. ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Risk Indicators (KRIs). ▪ Scope of metrics, KPIs and KRIs covers organization-wide cybersecurity and data protection controls, including functions performed by third-parties. ▪ Organizational leadership maintains a formal process to objectively review and respond to metrics, KPIs and KRIs (e.g., monthly or quarterly review). ▪ Based on metrics analysis, process improvement recommendations are submitted for review and are handled in accordance with change control processes. ▪ Business and technical stakeholders are involved in reviewing and approving proposed changes to evolve capabilities.
Level 5 — Continuously Improving
Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities, in addition to being standardized across the entity and centrally managed to ensure consistency across Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD), efforts are metrics driven to provide sufficient insight for decision makers to predict optimal performance, ensure continued operations and/or identify areas for improvement. Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Applicable SCR-CMM Level 3 (Well Defined) capabilities are implemented and operational. ▪ Based on predictive analysis, process improvements are implemented according to “continuous improvement” practices that affect process changes. ▪ Stakeholders make time-sensitive decisions to support operational efficiency, which may include automated remediation actions via Artificial Intelligence (AI) or Machine Learning (ML) technologies.
Assessment Objectives
- VPM-08_A01 the time period within which to install security-relevant software updates after the release of the updates is defined.
- VPM-08_A02 system flaws are identified.
- VPM-08_A03 automated patch management tools are employed to facilitate flaw remediation to components.
- VPM-08_A04 system flaws are corrected.
- VPM-08_A05 system flaws are reported.
- VPM-08_A06 software updates related to flaw remediation are tested for effectiveness before installation.
- VPM-08_A07 software updates related to flaw remediation are tested for potential side effects before installation.
- VPM-08_A08 firmware updates related to flaw remediation are tested for effectiveness before installation.
- VPM-08_A09 firmware updates related to flaw remediation are tested for potential side effects before installation.
- VPM-08_A10 security-relevant software updates are installed within an organization-defined time period of the release of the updates.
- VPM-08_A11 security-relevant firmware updates are installed within an organization-defined time period of the release of the updates.
- VPM-08_A12 flaw remediation is incorporated into the organizational configuration management process.
- VPM-08_A13 the system components requiring automated patch management tools to facilitate flaw remediation are defined.
- VPM-08_A14 the time period within which to install security-relevant firmware updates after the release of the updates is defined.
- VPM-08_A15 system vulnerabilities are remediated within <A.03.11.02.ODP[03]: response times>.
- VPM-08_A16 security-relevant software updates are installed within <A.03.14.01.ODP[01]: time period> of the release of the updates.
- VPM-08_A17 security-relevant firmware updates are installed within <A.03.14.01.ODP[02]: time period> of the release of the updates.
Evidence Requirements
- E-MNT-03 Patch Management
-
Documented evidence of maintenance activities for Technology Assets, Applications and/or Services (TAAS) (e.g., patch management).
Maintenance - E-VPM-07 Flaw Remediation Change Control
-
Documented evidence of installation/change control records for security-relevant software and firmware updates.
Vulnerability & Patch Management - E-VPM-09 Flaw Remediation Actions
-
Documented evidence of list of recent security flaw remediation actions performed on the system (e.g., list of installed patches, service packs, hot fixes, and other software updates to correct system flaws).
Vulnerability & Patch Management
Technology Recommendations
Micro/Small
- ManageEngine Endpoint Central (https://manageengine.com)
Small
- ManageEngine Endpoint Central (https://manageengine.com)
Medium
- ManageEngine Endpoint Central (https://manageengine.com)
Large
- ManageEngine Endpoint Central (https://manageengine.com)
Enterprise
- ManageEngine Endpoint Central (https://manageengine.com)