Skip to main content

VPM-06: Vulnerability Remediation Process

VPM 10 — Critical Protect

Mechanisms exist to ensure that vulnerabilities are properly identified, tracked and remediated.

Renumbered: Formerly VPM-02 in SCF 2025.4.

Code reused: In SCF 2025.4 and earlier, VPM-06 was Vulnerability Scanning. That control is now VPM-12.

Control Question: Does the organization ensure that vulnerabilities are properly identified, tracked and remediated?

General (43)
Framework Mapping Values
AICPA TSC 2017:2022 (used for SOC 2) (source) CC4.2 CC5.3-POF4 CC7.4-POF8
CIS CSC 8.1 7.2 7.7
CIS CSC 8.1 IG1 7.2
CIS CSC 8.1 IG2 7.2 7.7
CIS CSC 8.1 IG3 7.2 7.7
COBIT 2019 DSS06.04
COSO 2013 17.0
CSA IoT SCF 2 CLS-06 VLN-04
IEC 62443-2-1 2024 EVENT 1.9
ISO 27002 2022 8.8
ISO 27017 2015 12.6.1
ISO 27018 2025 8.8
ISO 42001 2023 10.2 10.2(a) 10.2(a)(1) 10.2(a)(2) 10.2(b) 10.2(b)(1) 10.2(b)(2) 10.2(b)(3) 10.2(c) 10.2(d) 10.2(e)
MPA Content Security Program 5.3.1 TS-4.0
NIST 800-53 R4 PM-4 SC-18(1)
NIST 800-53 R5.2 PM-04 SC-18(01)
NIST 800-53B R5 (privacy) (source) PM-04
NIST 800-82 R3 PM-04 SC-18(01)
NIST 800-82 R3 LOW OT Overlay PM-04
NIST 800-82 R3 MODERATE OT Overlay PM-04
NIST 800-82 R3 HIGH OT Overlay PM-04
NIST 800-161 R1 PM-4
NIST 800-161 R1 Level 2 PM-4
NIST 800-161 R1 Level 3 PM-4
NIST 800-171 R2 (source) 3.14.1
NIST 800-171 R3 (source) 03.11.02.b 03.12.02.a.02 03.14.01.a
NIST 800-171A (source) 3.11.3[a] 3.11.3[b]
NIST 800-171A R3 (source) A.03.11.02.ODP[03] A.03.11.02.b A.03.12.02.a.02
NIST 800-172 R3 03.11.11E
NIST 800-172A R3 A.03.11.11E.ODP[01] DS-A.03.11.11E[02]
NIST 800-218 RV.2.2
NIST CSF 2.0 (source) ID.RA-08 PR.PS-02
OWASP Top 10 2025 A05:2025
PCI DSS 4.0.1 (source) 11.3 11.3.1 11.3.1.1 11.3.1.2 11.3.1.3 11.3.2 11.3.2.1 A3.3.1.2
PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A (source) 11.3.2 11.3.2.1
PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ A-EP (source) 11.3.2 11.3.2.1
PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ B-IP (source) 11.3.2
PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ C (source) 11.3.1 11.3.1.3 11.3.2 11.3.2.1
PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Merchant (source) 11.3.1 11.3.1.1 11.3.1.2 11.3.1.3 11.3.2 11.3.2.1
PCI DSS 4.0.1 SAQ D Service Provider (source) 11.3.1 11.3.1.1 11.3.1.2 11.3.1.3 11.3.2 11.3.2.1
SCF DPMP 2026 5.15
SWIFT CSF 2025 2.2 2.7
TISAX ISA 6.0.3 5.2.5
US (19)
EMEA (17)
Framework Mapping Values
EMEA CHE FINMA Circular 2023/1 IV.C.d-66
EMEA Germany C5 2026 OPS-18.01B.3 OPS-18.01B.5 OPS-18.02B OPS-18.03B OPS-18.04B OPS-22.07B OPS-22.08B OPS-25.03B OPS-25.01AC COS-03.04B DEV-01.01B.3 DEV-07.05B PSS-02.03B PSS-03.02B PSS-09.03B
EMEA EU Cyber Resiliency Act 2024 Article 13(6)
EMEA EU Cyber Resiliency Act Annex I 2024 Annex I, Part II(2)
EMEA EU DORA RTS 2024 Article 10.2(f) Article 10.2(g) Article 10.2(h) Article 34.1(d)
EMEA EU NIS2 2022 Article 21.4
EMEA EU NIS2 Annex 2024 6.10.1 6.10.2(c) 6.10.3
EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 2024 2402
EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L1 2024 2402
EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L2 2024 2402
EMEA UK DEFSTAN 05-138 - L3 2024 2402
EMEA LUX CCSF 20/750 2020 3.4.4-36.a
EMEA Saudi Arabia IoT CGIoT-1 2024 2-9-1
EMEA Saudi Arabia CSCC-1 2019 2-9-1-2
EMEA Saudi Arabia ECC-1 2018 5-1-3-8
EMEA Saudi Arabia OTCC-1 2022 2-9-1-2
EMEA Saudi Arabia SACS-002 2022 VII.B.TPC-91 VII.B.TPC-91-BP1 VII.B.TPC-91-BP2 VII.B.TPC-91-BP3
APAC (12)
Framework Mapping Values
APAC Australia CCM 2026 PRO-06
APAC Australia ISM June 2026 ISM-1163
APAC India RBI Digital Payments 2021 8.b 26.0
APAC India SEBI CSCRF 2024 PR.MA.S3
APAC Japan ISMAP 12.6.1.14
APAC Malaysia RMiT 2025 10.18(d) A5-D5
APAC New Zealand HISF MLHSP 2023 HHSP19 HHSP59 HML19 HML59
APAC New Zealand HISF Suppliers 2023 HSUP17 HSUP51
APAC New Zealand NZISM 3.9 6.2.6.C.01 23.2.19.C.01
APAC Singapore CCOP CII 2026 5.14.1 5.14.2 A.4.1 A.4.2
APAC Singapore Cyber Hygiene Practice 2019 4.2(a)
APAC Singapore MAS TRM 2021 6.1.4 13.6.1 13.6.1(a) 13.6.1(b) 13.6.1(c)
Americas (3)
Framework Mapping Values
Americas Canada ITSP-10-171 2025 03.11.02.B 03.12.02.A.02 03.14.01.A
Americas Canada OSFI B-13 2022 2.6
Americas Canada OSFI Self-Assessment Guidance 3.2.6

Capability Maturity Model

Level 0 — Not Performed

Practices are non-existent, based on the inability to demonstrate an implemented and operational capability. A reasonable person would conclude the control is not being performed.

Level 1 — Performed Informally

Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) domain capabilities are ad hoc and inconsistent. Capability criteria associated with this control may include: ▪ Policies, standards & procedures associated with VPM domain capabilities provide limited coverage due to the depth and breadth of the existing documentation. ▪ Attack Surface Management (ASM)-related activities are decentralized (e.g., a localized/regionalized function) and uses non-standardized methods to implement secure, resilient and compliant practices.

Level 2 — Planned & Tracked

Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities are requirements-driven, but are not standardized across the entity (e.g., local/regional level consistency). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with VPM domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with VPM domain capabilities are documented and maintained by process owners. ▪ IT and/or cybersecurity personnel work with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with VPM domain capabilities to address applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). ▪ Vulnerability management-related controls are primarily administrative and preventative in nature (e.g., policies, standards and procedures & guidelines). ▪ Vulnerability management may be a defined function (e.g., team or department) or assigned as an additional duty to existing IT and/or cybersecurity personnel.

Level 3 — Well Defined

Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities are standardized across the entity for applicability to People, Processes, Technologies, Data and/or Facilities (PPTDF) to ensure consistency for Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD). Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Policies and standards associated with VPM domain capabilities are formally documented and centrally-managed by the entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function. ▪ Standardized Operating Procedures (SOP) associated with VPM domain capabilities are well-documented and kept current by process owners. ▪ A vulnerability management team, or similar function, is appropriately staffed and supported to implement and maintain VPM domain capabilities. ▪ Technology is leveraged to enhance the efficiency and accuracy of vulnerability management operations (e.g., patch management solution and vulnerability scanning solution). ▪ The entity's Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) team, or similar function, works with business stakeholders and process owners to appropriately scope and reasonably implement cybersecurity and data protection controls associated with VPM domain capabilities to address Minimum Compliance Requirements (MCR) (e.g., applicable statutory, regulatory and/or contractual requirements) and Discretionary Security Requirements (DSR) (e.g., entity-required controls). ▪ An implemented and operational capability exists to ensure that vulnerabilities are properly identified, tracked and remediated.

Level 4 — Quantitatively Controlled

Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities, in addition to being standardized across the entity and centrally managed to ensure consistency across Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD), efforts are metrics driven to provide sufficient insight for decision makers to predict optimal performance, ensure continued operations and/or identify areas for improvement. Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Applicable SCR-CMM Level 3 (Well Defined) capabilities are implemented and operational. ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). ▪ Metrics reporting includes quantitative analysis of Key Risk Indicators (KRIs). ▪ Scope of metrics, KPIs and KRIs covers organization-wide cybersecurity and data protection controls, including functions performed by third-parties. ▪ Organizational leadership maintains a formal process to objectively review and respond to metrics, KPIs and KRIs (e.g., monthly or quarterly review). ▪ Based on metrics analysis, process improvement recommendations are submitted for review and are handled in accordance with change control processes. ▪ Business and technical stakeholders are involved in reviewing and approving proposed changes to evolve capabilities.

Level 5 — Continuously Improving

Vulnerability & Patch Management (VPM) capabilities, in addition to being standardized across the entity and centrally managed to ensure consistency across Technology Assets, Applications, Services and/or Data (TAASD), efforts are metrics driven to provide sufficient insight for decision makers to predict optimal performance, ensure continued operations and/or identify areas for improvement. Capability criteria associated with this control reasonably expect the following criteria to exist: ▪ Applicable SCR-CMM Level 3 (Well Defined) capabilities are implemented and operational. ▪ Based on predictive analysis, process improvements are implemented according to “continuous improvement” practices that affect process changes. ▪ Stakeholders make time-sensitive decisions to support operational efficiency, which may include automated remediation actions via Artificial Intelligence (AI) or Machine Learning (ML) technologies.

Assessment Objectives

  1. VPM-06_A01 vulnerabilities are identified.
  2. VPM-06_A02 response times to remediate system vulnerabilities are defined.
  3. VPM-06_A03 vulnerabilities are remediated in accordance with risk assessments.

Evidence Requirements

E-RSK-03 Plan of Actions & Milestones (POA&M) / Risk Register

Documented evidence of a POA&M, or risk register, that tracks control deficiencies from identification through remediation.

Risk Management
E-VPM-01 Vulnerability & Patch Management Program (VPMP)

Documented evidence of a Vulnerability & Patch Management Program (VPMP). This is program-level documentation in the form of a runbook, playbook or a similar format provides guidance on organizational practices that support existing policies and standards.

Vulnerability & Patch Management
E-VPM-09 Flaw Remediation Actions

Documented evidence of list of recent security flaw remediation actions performed on the system (e.g., list of installed patches, service packs, hot fixes, and other software updates to correct system flaws).

Vulnerability & Patch Management

Technology Recommendations

Micro/Small

  • Patch software when updates are released

Small

  • Vulnerability remediation policy
  • Prioritized patching schedule

Medium

  • Formal vulnerability remediation process
  • Risk-based prioritization
  • Remediation SLAs

Large

  • Enterprise vulnerability remediation program
  • Defined SLAs by severity
  • Tracking and reporting

Enterprise

  • Enterprise vulnerability management platform (e.g., Tenable.io, Qualys)
  • Automated remediation tracking
  • SIEM integration

The Secure Controls Framework (SCF) is maintained by SCF Council. Use of SCF content is subject to the SCF Terms & Conditions.

Manage this control in SCF Connect

Track implementation status, collect evidence, and map controls to your compliance frameworks automatically.